CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 B85957

Ms. Mary Rice
International Products, Inc.
2468 N. State Road #39
LaPorte, IN 46350

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton plain woven fabrics from India.

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated May 16, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

Your correspondence provided specifications for two fabrics you intend to import. The first, designated as style Trib, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 16 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 14 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product has been constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 125 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 102 centimeter widths. The fabric has been napped on both sides. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item is 24 in the metric system.

Style Blitz is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 16 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 14 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 135 g/m2, this product will be imported in 117 centimeter widths. This item has been napped on both sides. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 22 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style Trib will be 5208.52.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style Blitz will be 5208.32.3090, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Both woven fabrics fall within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division